Back to top

Bolton St Catherine's Academy

Bolton St Catherine's Academy
BELIEVE . STRIVE . CARE . ACHIEVE
Achieve

Committee Meetings

The main responsibilities to be managed by the Local Governing Board are set out in The Bishop Fraser Trust's (TBFT) scheme of delegation and the Trust's Local Governing Boards' Terms of Reference (LGB TOR). The quorum for LGB meetings set out in TBFT's LGB TOR is 50% plus one (rounded up to a whole number) of the total number of Trustees holding office at the date of the meeting. The board has delegated the majority of its statutory functions to the Performance Committee, the Finance & Resources Committee, the Teaching, Learning and Curriculum Committee and the Primary Committee.

 

Governor Attendance at Committee Meetings

September 2022 - August 2023

September 2021 - August 2022

September 2020 - August 2021

September 2019 - August 2020

 

Full Board

Our governors focus on three core strategic functions:

  • ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction
  • holding the Headteacher to account for the educational performance of the Academy and its pupils, and the performance management of staff
  • and overseeing the financial performance of the Academy and making sure its money is well spent.

The main responsibilities to be managed by the governing board are:

  • Governance
  • Budget
  • Appraisal and Performance Management
  • Curriculum
  • Target setting
  • Discipline/exclusions
  • Premises and Insurances
  • Health and Safety
  • Academy organisation
  • Information for parents
  • Partnerships with other academies/schools
  • Governors with specific responsibilities

Whilst the Local Governing Board as a whole remains responsible for the governance function for Bolton St Catherine's Academy as indicated in The Bishop Fraser Trust Board's scheme of delegation, it has delegated specific functions and responsibilities to the Performance Committee, the Finance & Resources Committee, the Teaching, Learning & Curriculum Committee, and the Primary Phase Teaching, Learning and Curriculum Committee.

The committee structure and terms of reference set out those responsibilities wholly delegated to these three committees.

 

Finance & Resources Committee

Members: Mr John Miles (Chair), Mrs Rachael Lucas, Mrs Joanna Warburton, Mr Jason Hyde, Mr Richard Saunders

Remit:

The Finance & Resources Committee's remit includes all matters to do with finance, staffing, health and safety and premises and audit.

Purpose:  

To assist in the decision making process of the Local Governing Board by enabling more detailed consideration to be given to the best means of fulfilling the Local Governing Board's  responsibility to: ensure sound management of the Academy's finances, resources and health and safety including proper planning, monitoring and probity.

To make appropriate recommendations and advise the Local Governing Board on such matters on a regular basis. Major issues and decisions will be referred to the Local Governing Board for ratification.

 

Performance Committee

Members: Mrs Joanna Warburton (Chair), Mrs Rachael Lucas, Vacancy, Vacancy

 

Remit:

The Performance Committee's remit includes matters to do with pupils, their education and well-being and Performance.

Purpose:

To assist in the decision making of the Local Governing Board  by enabling more detailed consideration to be given to the best means of fulfilling the Local Governing Board's responsibility for: sustainable improvement in pupils' well-being and performance; parent and community involvement, including proper planning, monitoring and evaluation.

To make recommendations and advise the Local Governing Board on such matters on a regular basis. Major issues and decisions will be referred to the Local Governing Board for ratification.

 

Teaching, Learning & Curriculum Committee

Members: Sir John Jones (Chair), Canon Jill Pilling, Mrs Rachael Lucas, Mr David Bagley, Mrs Tarin Zuk.

Remit:

The Teaching, Learning & Curriculum Committee's remit includes matters to do with pupils, their education and the curriculum.

Purpose:

To assist in the decision making of the Local Governing Board by enabling more detailed consideration to be given to the best means of fulfilling the Local Governing Board's responsibility for: sustainable improvement in the curriculum, including proper planning, monitoring and evaluation.

To make recommendations and advise the Local Governing Board on such matters on a regular basis. Major issues and decisions will be referred to the Local Governing Board for ratification.

  

Primary Committee

Members: Hon. Ald. John Byrne (Chair), Mr Justin Hague, Mrs Rachael Lucas, Mr Jonathan Atkinson, Vacancy

Remit:

The Primary Committee's remit includes matters to do with pupils, their education and the curriculum.

Purpose:

To assist in the decision making of the Local Governing Board by enabling more detailed consideration to be given to the best means of fulfilling the Local Governing Board's responsibility for: sustainable improvement in the primary curriculum, including proper planning, monitoring and evaluation; sustainable improvement in pupils' well-being and performance; parent and community involvement, including proper planning, monitoring and evaluation.

To make recommendations and advise the Local Governing Board on such matters on a regular basis. Major issues and decisions will be referred to the Local Governing Board for ratification.

Additional Panels & Groups

  • Staff Hearings Panel.
  • Staff Appeals Panel.
  • Staff Pay Performance Committee - Sir John Jones (Chair), Mr Jason Hyde, Hon. Ald. John Byrne, Joanna Warburton.
  • Complaints Panel.
  • Headteacher's Performance Review & Remuneration Group - Mr Jason Hyde (Chair), Canon Jill Pilling and Sir John Jones.
  • Pupil Disciplinary Panel.
  • Admissions Panel.

In School Links

Focus

Governor

Child Protection & Safeguarding Governor

Canon Jill Pilling

Looked After Children Governor

Canon Jill Pilling

Safer Recruitment Governor                                                

Canon Jill Pilling

Staff and Student Wellbeing Governor

Mr Dave Bagley 

Special Educational Needs and Disability Governor   

Mrs Tarin Zuk

Equal Opportunities Governor                                             

Mr John Miles

Health & Safety Governor                                                    

Mr Richard Saunders 

Literacy & Numeracy Governor                                          

Sir John Jones

Training Governor

Clerk - Miss Samantha Cass

CEIAG (Careers Education, Information, Advice & Guidance) Governor  

Mr David Bagley

SIAMS Governor

Canon Jill Pilling 

 

 

Focus

Staff member

Governor

English

Nicola Williams

Sir John Jones

Community, Sport, Vocational

Sara Rushton

Hon. Ald. John Byrne

Maths

Rachael Murphy

Mr Jason Hyde

Humanities

Rachael Robinson

Mrs Joanna Warburton

ICT, Business Technology

Head of Technology 

Mr Justin Hague

Creative Arts and Languages

Natalie Crowther

Mr Dave Bagley 

Science

David Wride

Canon Jill Pilling

SEND

Sarah Schofield

Mrs Tarin Zuk

Primary

Gareth Watson

Vacancy

Personal Development, Behaviour, Welfare & Faith

Jason Whittaker

Mr Dave Bagley

MFL

Susan Chester

Vacancy